Vice Mayor : Jin Jianhong
Jin Jianhong
Vice Mayor Jin Jianhong is in charge of the executive work of government, and specifically work in the areas of industry, IT, technology, human resources, water conservancy (water affairs), natural disaster prevention and control, environmental protection, production safety, and supply-marketing cooperatives, also assists in the work of formally established posts management. Vice Mayor Jin supervises the work of Commission of Economy and Information (SMEs Bureau), Science and Technology Bureau (Intellectual Property Rights Office), Water Conservancy Bureau (Water Affairs Office), Environmental Protection Bureau, Safety Supervision Bureau, Talent Office, Government Service Office, Supply and Marketing Cooperatives, and Kunshan Water Group. Vice Mayor Jin is also in charge of the work related to the General Labor Union and the Federation of Industry and Commerce.

Male and Han nationality, he was born in June 1964 in Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu. He joined the CPC in July 1985 and started his career in August 1985. He holds a master's degree from the Jiangsu Provincial Party School. His career history is chronicled below:

09/1980-07/1985: A student of clinic medicine at Nantong University
08/1985-03/1986: Deputy Secretary of the CYL, Yushan Town, Kunshan County
03/1986-03/1991: Secretary of the CYL; Director of Health Office, Yushan Town, Kunshan County
03/1991-05/1991: Secretary of the CYL; Deputy Chief of Publicity Section, Yushan Town, Kunshan County
05/1991-11/1992: Deputy Secretary of the CYL, Kunshan
11/1992-01/1994: Secretary of the CYL, Kunshan
01/1994-10/1996: Secretary of the CYL; Chairman of Youth Federation, Kunshan.
10/1996-01/1999: Party Chief of CPC Penglang Township; Chairman of Penglang Agricultural, Industrial and Commercial Company. From Sept. 1995 to Jul. 1997, he studied technology-driven economy and administrative management in a master's program of Southeast University
01/1999-04/2000: Party Chief, Deputy Director and Secretary of Discipline Inspection of the Municipal Health Bureau, Kunshan
04/2000-11/2002: Deputy Director of the Municipal HR Bureau and Director of the Office for Demobilized Servicemen. From Feb. 1999 to Jun. 2001, he studied administrative management in a master's program of Soochow University
11/2002-01/2004: Director of Kunshan Municipal Bureau of Science and Technology; Chairman of Kunshan Association for Science and Technology
01/2004-04/2004: Director and Deputy Party Chief of Kunshan Municipal Health Bureau; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control, Kunshan; Director of Health Inspection Office, Kunshan
04/2004-06/2005: Director and Deputy Party Chief of Kunshan Municipal Health Bureau; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control, Kunshan; Director of Health Inspection Office, Kunshan; Executive Vice Chairman of Kunshan Municipal Red Cross
06/2005-12/2006: Director and Deputy Party Chief of Kunshan Municipal Health Bureau; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control, Kunshan; Executive Vice Chairman of Kunshan Municipal Red Cross. From Sept. 2004 to Jul. 2007, he studied international economics at Jiangsu Provincial Party School (master's degree)
12/2006-09/2008: Secretary General, Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
09/2008-01/2010: Member of the Leading Party Group, Secretary General, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government; Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone
01/2010-12/2010: Member of the Leading Party Group, Secretary General, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, and Director of the Finance Office, Kunshan Municipal Government; Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone
12/2010-10/2011: Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, and Director of the Finance Office, Kunshan Municipal Government; Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone
10/2011-04/2015: Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government; Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone
03/2015-04/2015: Candidate for Vice Mayor, Kunshan;Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
04/2015-05/2015: Vice Mayor, Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
05/2015 till present: Vice Mayor and Member of the Leading Party Group of Kunshan Municipal Government
Kunshan Municipal People's Government
All Rights Reserved
Technical Support: Netintech Co., Ltd
Address: No. 108, Qianjin Rd, Kunshan, Jiangsu Province, PRC
Tel: 0512-57303376
ICP Registration Number: 苏ICP No. 05030216