Vice Mayor : Jin Jianhong
Jin Jianhong
Vice Mayor Jin Jianhong is in charge of government work in the areas of industry, IT, technology, human resources, water conservancy, natural disaster prevention and control, environmental protection, production safety, distribution and credit system development.

Male and Han nationality, he was born in June 1964 in Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu. He joined the CPC in July 1985 and started his career in August 1985. He holds a master's degree from the Jiangsu Provincial Party School. His career history is chronicled below:

09/1980-08/1985: A student of medicine at Nanjing Medical College
08/1985-05/1991: Deputy Secretary and Secretary of the CYL; Deputy Director and Director of Health Office; Deputy Chief of Publicity Section, Yushan Town, Kunshan County
05/1991-11/1992: Deputy Secretary of the CYL, Kunshan
11/1992-01/1994: Secretary of the CYL, Kunshan
01/1994-10/1996: Secretary of the CYL; Chairman of Youth Federation, Kunshan. From Sep. 1995 to Jul. 1997, he studied technology-driven economy and governance in a master's program of Southeast University
10/1996-12/1998: Party Chief of Penglang; Chairman of Penglang Agricultural, Industrial and Commercial Company
12/1998-04/2000: Party Chief, Deputy Director and Secretary of Discipline Inspection of the Municipal Health Bureau, Kunshan. From Sept. 1999 to Jun. 2011, he studied governance in a master's program of Suzhou University
04/2000-11/2002: Deputy Director of the Municipal HR Bureau and Director of the Office for Demobilized Servicemen
11/2002-01/2003: Deputy Director of the Municipal Bureau of Science and Technology; Chairman of Kunshan Association for Science and Technology
01/2003-01/2004: Director of the Municipal Bureau of Science and Technology; Chairman of Kunshan Association for Science and Technology
01/2004-07/2004: Director and Deputy Party Chief of the Municipal Health Bureau; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control; Director of Health Inspection Office
07/2004-07/2005: Director and Deputy Party Chief of the Municipal Health Bureau; Executive Vice Chairman of the Municipal Red Cross; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control; Director of Health Inspection Office
07/2005-12/2006: Director and Deputy Party Chief of the Municipal Health Bureau; Executive Vice Chairman of the Municipal Red Cross; Director of the Office for Schistosomiasis Prevention and Control. From Sept. 2004 to Jul. 2007, he studied international economics and obtained a master's degree from the Jiangsu Provincial Party School
12/2006-09/2008: Secretary General, Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
09/2008-02/2010: Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone; Secretary General, Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
02/2010-12/2010: Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone; Secretary General, Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office and Director of the Finance Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
12/2010-10/2011: Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone; Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office, Director of the Foreign Affairs Office and Director of the Finance Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
10/2011-04/2015: Member of the CPC Working Committee and Vice Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Kunshan New and Hi-tech Industrial Development Zone; Member of the Leading Party Group, Director of the General Office and Director of the Foreign Affairs Office, Kunshan Municipal Government
04/2015 till present: Vice Mayor and Member of the Leading Party Group of Kunshan Municipal Government

He was once a delegate of the 10th and 11th Congress of the Suzhou Municipal CPC Committee as well as a member of the 9th Suzhou Municipal CPPCC. He was also a member of the 9th, 12th and 13th Kunshan Municipal CPC Committee, as well as a standing committee member of the 11th People's Congress and the 12th CPPCC, of Kunshan.

Kunshan Municipal People's Government
All Rights Reserved
Technical Support: Netintech Co., Ltd
Address: No. 108, Qianjin Rd, Kunshan, Jiangsu Province, PRC
Tel: 0512-57303376
ICP Registration Number: 苏ICP No. 05030216