Mayor : Du Xiaogang
Du Xiaogang
Mayor Du Xiaogang is responsible for all government work at the general level and specifically is in charge of the General Office of the government as well as work in the areas of foreign affairs, discipline inspection, finance, institutional organization and audit.

Male and Han nationality, Du was born in June 1976 in Changzhou, Jiangsu. He joined the CPC in June 1997 and started his career in August 1999. He holds a bachelor's and a master's degree. His career history is chronicled below:

09/1995-08/1999: Studied international finance at Nanjing University
08/1999-05/2000: Worked at Ninghailu Sub-district, Gulou District, Nanjing.From Aug. 1999 to Sept. 1999, he studied in a training program for selected civil service candidates at the Jiangsu Provincial Party School
10/1999-12/1999: Worked at the Organization Dept., Gulou District as a temporary assignment
02/2000-04/2000: Worked at the General Office, Gulou District as a temporary assignment
05/2000-03/2002: Deputy Secretary, CYL of Ninghailu Sub-district, Gulou District, Nanjing. During this period, he was assigned, on an interim basis, to the Publicity Dept., CYL of Nanjing and worked there from Jun. 2000 to Aug. 2000
08/2001-02/2002: Worked, on an interim basis, at the Center for Volunteer Action Guidance, CYL Central Committee
03/2002-02/2003: Deputy Secretary, CYL of Gulou District, Nanjing
02/2003-01/2004: Secretary, CYL of Gulou District, Nanjing
01/2004-02/2006: Deputy Secretary and member of the Leading Party Group, CYL of Suzhou
02/2006-06/2006: Deputy Secretary and Deputy Secretary of the Leading Party Group, CYL of Suzhou
06/2006-06/2011: Secretary and Secretary of the Leading Party Group, CYL of Suzhou. In Jun. 2008, he graduated from the collaborative MBA program between Nanjing University and Maastricht School of Management (MBA degree)
06/2011-03/2012: Deputy Party Chief and Acting Mayor, Canglang District, Suzhou
03/2012-10/2012: Deputy Party Chief and Mayor, Canglang District, Suzhou
10/2012-12/2012: Deputy Party Chief and Member of the Preparatory Committee of the Government, Gusu District, Suzhou; Deputy Party Chief and Executive Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Suzhou National Historic and Cultural Protection Zone, Suzhou
12/2012-07/2013: Deputy Party Chief and Vice Mayor, Gusu District, Suzhou; Deputy Party Chief and Executive Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Suzhou National Historic and Cultural Protection Zone, Suzhou
07/2013-08/2013: Deputy Party Chief and Vice Mayor, Gusu District, Suzhou; Deputy Party Chief and Executive Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Suzhou National Historic and Cultural Protection Zone, Suzhou; Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Taicang Port Economic and Technological Development Zone
08/2013-01/2014: Deputy Party Chief and Acting Mayor, Taicang; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Taicang Port Economic and Technological Development Zone
01/2014-12/2014: Deputy Party Chief and Mayor, Taicang; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Taicang Port Economic and Technological Development Zone
12/2014-01/2015: Deputy Party Chief of Kunshan; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Kunshan Economic & Technological Development Zone
01/2015-02/2015: Deputy Party Chief and Acting Mayor of Kunshan; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Kunshan Economic & Technological Development Zone
02/2015-04/2015: Deputy Party Chief and Mayor of Kunshan; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Kunshan Economic & Technological Development Zone
04/2015 till present: Deputy Party Chief, Mayor and Secretary of the Leading Party Group of the Kunshan Municipal Government; Deputy Party Chief and Chairman of the Administrative Committee, Kunshan Economic & Technological Development Zone

He was once a member of the 16th CYL Central Committee and the Standing Committee of the CYL of Jiangsu Province; a member of the 11th and 12th Municipal CPC Committee of Suzhou and the Standing Committee of the 14th Municipal CPC Committee of Suzhou; as well as a delegate of the 11th and 12th Congress of the CPC Committee of Suzhou.

Kunshan Municipal People's Government
All Rights Reserved
Technical Support: Netintech Co., Ltd
Address: No. 108, Qianjin Rd, Kunshan, Jiangsu Province, PRC
Tel: 0512-57303376
ICP Registration Number: 苏ICP No. 05030216